How Marula Oil Can Fight Acne While Giving You Soft, Smooth Skin
Posted by Susan Storm on January 12, 2016
If you're an acne sufferer you know the constant dilemma of trying to find something that will soften your skin and keep you pimple-free at the same time. A lot of commercial moisturizing products are also pore-cloggers that stimulate acne and make pimples worse. Plus, a lot of commercial acne treatments tend to dry out your skin and make it sensitive and irritated. What can we do? Well, as always, nature has an answer!
Marula oil comes from the fruit seeds of the Marula tree in South Africa. It is bursting with antioxidants (60% more than what is found in the famous Argan oil) along with essential fatty acids like Omega-6 and Omega-9.
What's so great about these fatty acids?
Well, for one they protect your skin against environmental aggressors (sun, pollution, wind, etc,.) that can cause premature aging. They also absorb deeper and more readily into your skin, since the molecules are much smaller than traditional hydrating oils. Many oils you'll find in commercial skin care products or molecules you'll find in lotions will simply sit on top of your skin and lock in existing moisture while simultaneously clogging pores. Marula oil absorbs deeply into the skin, bringing in more moisture, while letting your pores breathe.
OK, so how can Marula oil help get rid of my acne?
Marula oil is non-comedogenic because it is so high in omega fatty acids and absorbs so quickly. It is also antimicrobial, which means it will help to fight bacteria that can cause breakouts. Because it moisturizes your skin so well without clogging your pores, many times your body will stop overproducing sebum because it realizes your skin is already well moisturized. Marula oil is also anti-inflammatory which will help to calm down the irritation of acne and reduce redness and swelling.
Other benefits of Marula oil:
- Removes stubborn eye-makeup
- Treats dry, chapped or irritated skin
- Reduces redness or swelling
- A couple of drops can be used to add shine to hair
- Heals nails and cuticles
- Makes a great moisturizing massage oil
- Can be used as a hot oil treatment to condition and soften hair
Where Can I Get Marula Oil?
ere at Afrikan Republic we offer Marula oil in a 4 oz. container. It's not cheap - as of now, it is just becoming popular here in the US so distribution hasn't been as wide - plus the Marula tree is rarer and not as widespread as many other fruit trees throughout Africa. It's still a worthwhile investment into healthy, youthful, acne-free skin!